Flathead Valley well represented in Shrine Game 2022

0


HELENA – Flathead Valley and Northwestern Montana are heavily represented for the 75th Montana East-West Shrine Game, which released its listings on Christmas.

Kicker Patrick Rohrbach and running back Jake Rendina were selected from Glacier for the West team, while safety Mason Peters and running back Isaiah Roth were selected at Columbia Falls and safety Bodie Smith was selected from was chosen from Whitefish.

Beyond the valley were defensive end Braunson Henriksen and receiver Colton Graham of Polson, defensive tackle Braden Guse of Bigfork and linebacker Trae Thilmony of Thompson Falls.

The game, Montana’s longest-running all-star game, is scheduled for June 18 in Great Falls. Selections have been made every year since 1947, and the game has raised funds – nearly $ 1 million over the past 10 years – and raised awareness of Spokane’s Shriner Hospital.

Rendina capped her career with 1,377 yards and 24 rushing touchdowns in 2021; his 676 career runs are 192 more than another Glacier, and he will take six more school records with him to West Point, where he plans to play football for the military.

Rohrbach, who is heading to the Montana Grizzlies, showed a big leg for the Wolfpack, averaging 41.9 yards per punt and scoring 52 points. That included a school record of 51 yards on the field. He also had 31 touchbacks on kickoffs.

Roth ran for 770 yards and three touchdowns for Columbia Falls, while Peter had 51 tackles and three safe interceptions for the Wildcats.

Smith played the role of receiver and safety for the Whitefish Bulldogs, who like Columbia Falls made it to the State A playoffs. He caught 30 passes for 337 yards and five scores.

In Polson’s first and second offense, Graham caught 69 passes for 1,108 yards and 16 scores. Henriksen, who recently signed with the Griz, is a notable two-way lineman who recorded 19.5 tackles for a loss in the Pirates’ 11-1 season.

Thilmony led the 13-0 Bluehawks and State 8-man champions, with 1,237 yards; the wrestling star also led his 8-man squad with 121 tackles, 16 for losses, and caused three fumbles, recovering two.

Guse made 54 tackles for Bigfork, five for losses, and helped an offensive line that propelled the Vikings to 233 rushing yards per game.

In addition, three other members of the Wolfpack are substitutes for the West: defensive back Connor Sullivan, linebacker Wyatt Thomasen and defensive tackle Erik Junk.

Flathead linebacker Chase Youso is a backup, as are receiver Jaxsen Schlauch and Whitefish tackle Talon Holmquist; Bigfork linebacker Levi Taylor and center George Brown; and safety Danny Dunn and defensive end Johnny Fehr from Eureka.

Five players from state AA champion Missoula Sentinel have been selected, along with two substitutes.

Hot Springs, a power of 6, had chosen Kyle Lawson as a specialist.

State B champion Florence put three players on the West, including wide receiver Blake Shoupe, as well as two substitutes. The Falcons beat Bigfork for the title.

State A champion Hamilton had three picks, including quarterback Tyson Rostad and running back Tim Zohner.

Polson lost to Laurel in the State A semifinals; the Locomotives put two players and a replacement in the Eastern team.

Billings West, who lost to Sentinel for the AA Championship, has five players in the East.

Bryce Carver of A State champion Hamilton will coach the West, while Great Falls High coach Mark Samson will lead the East.

The Carver Broncs are 51-6 over the past five seasons, while Samson just finished his fourth straight series in the AA series with the Bison. He coached Great Falls for six seasons, after a very successful run at Helena Capital. This is the third time he’s coached the Shrine Game and his 390th overall game in 38 years as a head coach.

Montana Sanctuary Game 2022

WEST LIST

Pos Name School Hgt Wgt

DT Ethan Abbott Florence 6-5 270

TE Kaiden Batzler Sheridan 6-2 225

C Dylan Cunningham Helena Capital 5-10 220

ILB Marcus Evans Helena High 6-1 215

WR Ian Finch Hellgate 6-3 195

T Josh Goleman Helena High 6 – 1,285

WR Colton Graham Polson 6-3 190

DT Braden Guse Grande Fourche 6-2 280

G Kevin Hanenburg French Quarter 6-3 255

DE Braunson Henriksen Polson 6-5 230

DE Callahan Hoffman Dillon 6-8,250

QB Kaden Huot Helena Top 6-3,200

C Jonas Johnson Hamilton 6 – 1,250

OLB Jon Kirkley Dillon 6-2 190

S Drew Klump Sentinel 6-0 175

DE Charlie Kirgan Sentinel 6-0 210

G Ramsey Knowles Sentry 6-3 275

Spec Kyle Lawson Hot Springs 5-10 160

ILB Luc Maki Florence 6-0 215

DB Connor McCarthy Sentinel 6-0 180

DB Chase McGurran Helena High 6-0 180

G Meyer Big Sky 6-3 285 chair

T Jamey Michelotti Helena Capital 6-2 245

T Tommy Nilson Hellgate 6-4 255

S Mason Peters Columbia Falls 6-0 185

RB Jake Rendina Glacier 6-0 235

K Patrick Rohrbach Glacier 6-1 160

QB Tyson Rostad Hamilton 6-1 205

RB Isaiah Roth Columbia Falls 5-9 175

WR Blake Shoupe Florence 6-1,180

S Bodie Smith Whitefish 6-1 175

OLB Preston Smith Darby 6-1 190

DE Dylan Snyder Butte 6-2,200

S Cole Stewart Butte 5-10 175

DT Forrest Sureo Helena High 5-10 255

OLB Trae Thilmony Thompson Falls 5-7 165

WR Gavin Vandenacre Townsend 6-3 185

DB Brendan Wagner Whitehall 6-0 190

ILB Chase Williams Sentinel 6-2 220

RB Tim Zohner Hamilton 6-1 205

EASTERN LIST

Pos Name School Hgt Wgt

S Jase Applebee Bozeman High 5-10 185

T Dayne Barbie Cut Bank 6-3 260

QB Isaiah Claunch Billings West 6-3 195

WR Luke Clinton Fergus 6-3 190

DE Jaxon Coton Bozeman High 6-1 215

WR Noah Dahlke Gallatin 5-9 165

OLB Beau Dantic Laurier 5-11 175

RB Michael Deleon Billings West 5-9 185

S Caden Dowler Billings West 6-1,205

WR Taco Dowler Billings West 5-9 175

C Max Eaton Dawson 6-3 270

DE Kaelob Flores Fairfield 6-0 200

DE Ben Glasscock Miles City 6-4 220

G Brock Hanford Fort Benton 6-1,260

ILB Ryan Krahe Great Falls High 6-1 215

DB Spencer Lehnerz Power 5-8 150

T Zach Malcolm Billings West 6-5 270

C Malcolm Mann Red Lodge 6-4 255

WR Colby Martinez Columbus 6-2 170

T Burke Mastel Red Lodge 6-5 285

DE Ryan McGinnis Sidney 6-2 190

QB Braden Mikkelson Gallatin 6-1,180

RB Jacob Miller Billings Senior 5-8 170

ILB Peyton Morton Billings Senior 5-11,200

DB Tyler Nansel Gallatin 6-5 180

S Raef Newbrough CMR 6-0 180

DT Zach Newton Great Falls High 6-0 225

ILB Shel Osbourne Laurier 6-0 215

G Jaden Perkins Bozeman High 6-0 255

DT Caleb Romero Billings Senior 6-2 275

DE Derek Rothwell CMR 6-6 215

DB Emmet Renner Laurier 6-2 180

ILB Cash Salsbery Malta 5-10,200

G Anthony Savino CMR 6-2 255

TE Rylan Schlepp Gallatin 6-5 235

DT Tyler Simenson Billings Senior 6-0 235

RB Jackson Simonson CMR 5-11 205

OLB Brett Stentoft Cold / Med Lake 6-2 210

DB AJ Ulrichs Billings Central 6-0 170

WR Bryson Zanto Bozeman High 6-1 175

WEST ALTERNATIVES

C George Brown, Bigfork; DT Layne Cooney, Hellgate; ILB Connor Curnow, Dillon; S Danny Dunn, Eureka; FROM Johnny Fehr, Eureka; ILB Jake Genger, Boulder; C Connor Hangas, sentry; T Talon Holmquist, whitefish; QB Trey Hoveland, Townsend; DB Corban Johnson, Manhattan; DT Erik Junk, Glacier; K Casey Kautzman, Butte; OLB Eyston Lakkala, Butte Central; DB Avery Metesh, Flint Creek; S Braden Morris, Boulder; G Rylan Mulcahy, Butte; RB Tristan Pyette, Florence; DE Wade Rykel, Boulder; WR Jaxsen Schlauch, whitefish; DB Connor Sullivan, Glacier; RB Luke Sullivan, Capital; RB Jake Sweatland, Hellgate; ILB Levi Taylor, Bigfork; ILB Wyatt Thomasen, Glacier; G Carson Tipp, Loyola; TE Joe Weida, sentry; OLB Chase Youso, flat head; WR Caden Zaluski, Florence.

ALTERNATIVES IS

ILB Alex Allred, Billings Senior; K Spencer Berger, Billings West; DB Riley Bergeson, Billings West; DB Devron Brewer, Great Falls; QB Cooper Cook, Columbus; RB Shaw Davis, white sulfur; OLB Kyler Fleming, Lewistown; DE Chance Goltz, Bridger; WR Grady Gonzioroski, Richey-Lambert; RB Aden Graves, Sidney; G Matt Ivankovich, Columbus; OLB Max Kimball, West Billings; RB Mikey Leach, Simms; K Trey Mans, CMR; ILB Max Murphy, West Billings; WR Toby Neideregger, Chinook; ILB Miguel Perez, Fairifed; G Jaren Perkins, Bozeman; P Bridger Polk, Great Falls; WR Payton Sanders, Skyview; ILB Austin Spangler, Belgrade; ILB Orion Thivierge, Havre; DE Jake Vigen, Gallatin; FROM Carter Marnick, West Billings; DB Rex Williamson, Malta; TE Colter Zink, Berger.


Source link

Share.

Comments are closed.